Canberra Raiders Collection Statement

1.   INTRODUCTION

In this Collection Statement "we", "us", "our" and "Canberra Raiders" means Canberra Raiders and/or Canberra Region Rugby League (CRRL), its associates, related entities and subsidiaries. Please read this Collection Statement and our related Privacy Policy www.raiders.com.au/privacy-policy carefully as it describes the way in which we will collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information[1]. Capitalised terms in this Collection Statement have the meaning given to such terms in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2.   PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

Canberra Raiders collects, uses, discloses or holds Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for Canberra Raiders to perform one or more of its functions or activities set out below:

(a)           organisation, conduct and promotion of matches involving Canberra Raiders (for instance, providing you information about upcoming ticket offers and deals for the next home matches);

(b)           to enable us to confirm your identity;

(c)           promotion and sale of Canberra Raiders products (for example membership, merchandise, registration, etc.);

(d)           direct marketing of Canberra Raiders products or services; and

(e)           direct marketing of Canberra Raiders corporate partners products or services.

 

3.   WHAT WOULD HAPPEN IF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NOT COLLECTED?

The main consequence if you do not provide Canberra Raiders with your Personal Information is that we will not be able to provide you with information that may be relevant or interesting to you, for example about our upcoming matches and the products and services we provide, including things such as discount offers, ticketing and exciting initiatives we are undertaking.  If you do not provide us with sufficient Personal Information to be able to confirm your identity, it makes it more difficult for us to protect your information.

4.   DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Canberra Raiders may disclose your Personal

Information to (without limitation):

(a)           Delivery, courier and postal organisations: we may disclose your Personal Information to delivery, courier and postal organisations in order to deliver products you order;

(b)           National Rugby League, Queensland Rugby League, New South Wales Rugby League, Country Rugby League of NSW and selected third parties (for instance, Ticketek and Ticketmaster): we may disclose your Personal Information as part of the Rugby League Exchange (to see more information about the Rugby League Exchange, please visit the NRL Privacy Policy at www.nrl.com/privacy-policy .

The NRL and selected third parties may send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive information from the NRL or selected third parties, please opt out from such promotional and marketing information as part of the relevant organisation’s preference centre or contact the NRL's Privacy Officer in accordance with the NRL Privacy Policy; and

(c)           Law enforcement and emergency services agencies: we may disclose your Personal Information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies with active investigations. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your Personal Information have the legal right to receive it.

The type of Personal Information we may disclose to those third parties includes (without limitation) your name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, favourite players and any other Personal Information collected that is considered by us to be relevant to the purpose of the disclosure.

5.   DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Canberra Raiders are unlikely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients, unless there is a direct need to do so in relation to the Purpose of Collection listed in section 2 above.

6.   CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or comments in relation to our Collection Statement, or if you wish to correct or access your Personal Information held by Canberra Raiders or make a complaint, please contact:

Attention: Canberra Raiders/CRRL Privacy Officer at privacy@raiders.com.au

This collection statement was last updated on 2 May 2018.

[1] The Privacy Act defines Personal Information as: ‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a.whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b.whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’